The Council of Ministers unanimously gave the green light to the new decree law for the extension of the Green pass to all workplaces.
From 15 October to 31 December 2021, the expiry date of the state of emergency, the green certificate will be mandatory for a total of 23 million public and private workers. The text is made up of 8 articles and regulates the obligation to enter the workplace, for all employees and also for those who enter those places to carry out their "work and training".
The goal is "to make these places safer and the vaccination campaign stronger", said Health Minister Roberto Speranza: "The Green pass is an instrument of freedom".
SUSPENSIONS AND SANCTIONS - The draft provides for penalties ranging from 600 to 1,500 euros both for those who do not show the green certificate and for those who omit the checks. The suspension and the stop of the salary are also foreseen, which are triggered immediately for private workers while for public employees after five days.
If private workers "communicate that they are not in possession of the green certification or if they are deprived at the time of accessing the workplace, they are suspended from work, in order to protect the health and safety of workers, and, in any case, without disciplinary consequences and with the right to retain the employment relationship ".
Those who do not have the Green pass, therefore, cannot be fired but "for the period of suspension no salary or other remuneration or emolument is due".
HEALED AND FIRST DOSE - Those recovered from Covid will no longer have to wait 15 days from the first dose of the anti-Covid vaccine to get the Green pass but will get it immediately after the first administration. In fact, article 4 paragraph 3 modifies the current legislation by replacing the passage in which it was stated that the certification was valid "from the fifteenth day following the administration" with the words "from the same administration".
COLF AND CAREERS - The obligation of a Green pass for entry into the workplace will also apply to self-employed persons and family collaborators.











